National Tourism Administration to Participate in Fitur 2020
Administration of Tourism of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development participated in the tourism national exhibition "Fitur 2020" in Madrid.
On one of the largest exhibitions, stand of Georgia was surveyed by Zurab Pololikashvili - Secretary-General of the World Tourism Organization.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ilia Giorgadze also attended the exhibition. Isabel Maria Oliver Sagreras the Secretary of State for Tourism visited the stand of Georgia.
FITUR is the global meeting point for tourism professionals and the leading trade fair for inbound and outbound markets in Latin America. At this time, Fitur 2020 presented 165 countries and regions. Nearly 11,000 tourism organizations were participating in an event.
In this exhibition, together with Georgian National Tourism Administration, 15 tourism organizations and state authorities were presented, such as Adjarian Tourism and Resort Department, Tbilisi City Hall and Destination Management Organization of Imereti.
Representatives of Georgian organizations met local journalists and Spanish tourism organizations, to represent the country and bring awareness to its tourism potential.
With virtual reality glasses, Fitur 2020 provides guests with viewing different tourist attractions and products.
Within the framework of the exhibition, representatives held Georgian wine degustation.