National Geographic to Prepare Publications on Mountain Resorts and National Parks of Georgia
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Nikoloz Alavidze and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, Alexander Khvtisiashvili met with Justin Kavanagh, Editor-in-Chief of the National Geographic Traveler’s special issue – Complete National Parks Europe.
Justin Kavanagh is visiting Georgia following the invitation of the National Tourism Administration of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia and the Embassy of Georgia to Irland.  During the visit, Justin Kavanagh will visit Tusheti, Kakheti and Kazbegi regions, the National Parks of Tusheti and Vashlovani and get acquainted with the growing tourism potential of the country.
Georgia’s tourism potential and especially the potential of the mountain resorts and the tourist attractions in the mountains was the main topic of the conversation. It was noted that after visiting the regions of Georgia, Justin Kavanagh will publish extensive materials on Georgia in the Complete National Parks of Europe of the National Geographic Traveler.
After the meeting, Justin Kavanagh said that the purpose of his and his team's visit is to explore national parks in Tusheti, Kazbegi and other mountain regions and prepare visual material and publications on them. He said the information would be posted on instagram, as well as in many magazines and catalogs. “We are very pleased to be in Georgia and impressed with the country’s hospitality,’ – Justin Kavanagh commented.
“I hope that the National Geographic group, led by Justin Kavanagh, will be able to spread the relevant information via his publications and it will help us to increase the interest of tourists who plan their tours through publications such as National Geographic. It is important for us to cooperate with this publishing group,” – Nikoloz Alavidze, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development noted.
“We are very grateful to our Embassy in Ireland and the Tourism Administration for helping us in organizing this tour. Justin Kavanagh will visit Tusheti and other mountain regions and prepare publications on Georgia that will be distributed worldwide. I hope this will increase Georgia’s recognition in the world, which, in its turn, will increase the number of tourist inflow,” – the Deputy Foreign Minister, Alexander Khvtisiashvili commented.
It is noteworthy that in April, after receiving comprehensive information on Georgia’s tourism potential, unique natural sites, wine culture, Georgian cuisine and ancient traditions at the Embassy of Georgia in Ireland, Justin Kavanagh became interested in Georgia and the country’s growing tourism potential. His visit was supported by the National Tourism Administration.