Mariam Kvrivishvili: We are Negotiating Direct Flights Between London and Tbilisi
During a meeting with the Easyjet company, Mariam Kvrivishvili, Georgia's deputy minister of economy and sustainable development, discussed the possibility of resuming direct flights from London. During the conference, it was mentioned that the restoration of direct flights will support increasing the number of visitors to the country.
"Throughout the duration of the show, we had a number of significant meetings, but I would like to specifically mention one with Easyjet because we are currently negotiating with them to establish direct flights between London and Tbilisi. Uk is undoubtedly a significant tourism market for us, and the availability of direct flights will particularly help to increase visitor flows, "Deputy Minister stated.
Within the framework of the London International Tourism Exhibition, the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia holds bilateral meetings. Mariam Kvrivishvili has already met colleagues from different countries, as well as representatives of leading media, airlines, and tourism sectors.
The Georgian side introduced the tourism potential, products, information about flights, and dynamics of tourism restoration to the representatives of tourist companies, airlines, travel platforms, and communication agencies from different countries of the world. Ambassador of Georgia to Great Britain Sofia Katsarava and representatives of the National Tourism Administration also attended the meetings.
WTM London has over 51 thousand visitors. About 5,000 companies are presented at the exhibition. More than 70 tourism ministers and heads of tourism organizations from different countries attend it every year. One of the biggest exhibitions in the world is covered by more than 3 thousand journalists.