Mariam Kvrivishvili: This Summer as Full of Challenges
This summer was full of challenges, Mariam Kvrivishvili, head of National Tourism Administration told the Business Course TV program. The current indicators in tourism sector differ from the January 2019 forecasts, she said.
“This was the sharpest challenge and this challenge arose in one day bringing an abolition of 10-15 direct flights a day.
Today we can sum up outcomes of the passed summer season. Tourism sector incomes have risen by 0.9%, according to preliminary reports. We should analyze all phases that we have passed up to the current figures. We always stress sincerely that the current results do not reflect our expectations that we had in January 2019, because the current year was to be special one in terms of high indicators”, Mariam Kvrivishvili said.
National Tourism Administration has shaped all those strategic directions that are important for our country, she noted.
“We have determined primary, secondary and far-distance countries. All countries, where we have direct flights go to the primary category. It is important that each tourist from any country is priority for us and we will continue the policy of hospitality”, she noted and explained why the Agency had not allocated financial resources for marking campaign in Russia. The country has valuably and properly carried out positioning in Russia and it was not necessary to upgrade Georgia’s perception any more, Mariam Kvrivishvili said.