Maia Murachashvili: Hotels at Ski Resorts Lose Up to GEL 4 Million Due to Restrictions
According to Maia Murachashvili, the head of the Gudauri Loft Hotel, the restrictions announced today in the direction of mountain resorts will deprive various types of hotels of 300,000 to 4 million GEL in revenue per season,-she said this in a conversation with BM.GE.
According to her, discussing these restrictions, the authorities did not communicate with the hotels and so they made a decision.
"The second major issue is that we can not retain employees and they are doomed to remain unemployed this winter. They can't live with 200 GEL assistance.
This is an unprecedented decision and has no analogues in the world, because as of today, no ski resort in any country has such restrictions. In some places the cablecars were stopped until January 4, the only resort in Switzerland where Covid was confirmed and the opening was postponed until January 1, while Bulgaria encouraged its population by saying that mountain resorts are safe because of open spaces. Slovakia paid 50 euros per child to encourage tourist, the hotel sector to have additional income. Against this background, we get an absolute lockdown, ”said Maia Murachashvili.