ITB Berlin 2023 Closes - Georgia Successfully Reached New Markets
The International Tourism Exchange (ITB) is one of the world's largest travel and tourism exhibitions that takes place annually in Berlin. ITB Berlin is a significant platform for travel industry professionals, travel bloggers, and tourists from across the world to come together, network, and learn about new destinations and trends in the travel industry.
This year, Georgia was featured as the Host Country at ITB Berlin 2023, and the country presented itself under the theme of "Infinite Hospitality." Georgian officials had the opportunity to showcase the country's tourism sector, traditions, and other attractions to representatives from over 180 countries and up to 200,000 visitors who attended the exhibition.
The Georgian pavilion at the exhibition was comprehensive and informative, providing visitors with a detailed look at the country's unique cultural heritage, natural monuments, folklore, cuisine, and long-standing wine-making history. The pavilion also highlighted the country's modern achievements and the development of sustainable resorts.
Georgia's Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development, Mariam Kvrivishvili, stated that the country's participation as the host country at ITB Berlin 2023 would significantly increase the number of international travelers visiting Georgia and help the country to reach new target markets. With about 5,000 media representatives covering the event, the promotion of Georgia's tourism sector has the potential to reach a much larger audience, further boosting the country's tourism industry.