Inflow of Visitors to Ski Resorts in 2019 Rose by 15%
Ski Resorts Development Company of Ministry of Economy of Georgia has finished the 2018-2019 skiing season, which lasted 128 days.
Gudauri met the 2018-2019 skiing season with 6 new cableways and 2 ones were repaired. The skiing space increased by 20%.
“Contactless stations of Skadita company installed in Gudauri, Bakuriani, Svaneti and Goderdzi resorts enable to precisely compute the quantity of tourists.
Over the past years the number of both domestic and international tourists have extremely increased. All four ski resorts have recorded a 579% upturn in tourist inflows since 2011.
As compared to the 2017-2018 winter season, this year the number of tourists increased by 15%. In Gudauri, the number of visitors rose by 19% as compared to the 2017 season.
As to Bakuriani, the number of visitors increased by 20% compared to the 2017-2018 season. The growth made up 43% at Goderdzi ski resort (14 758 visitors).
The inflow of visitors rose by 17% at Tetnuldi resort and by 13% - at Hatsvali resort.