Gori Culture and Recreation Park to Undergo Major Revamp with World Bank Financing
The Gori Culture and Recreation Park is set to undergo extensive rehabilitation works this year, with the project being financed by the World Bank and costing 8.95 million GEL. "Award" LLC, the winner of the tender, will be responsible for the works in "Akhalbaghi".
Per the agreement signed between the Municipal Development Fund of Georgia and the Gori Municipality self-government, the maintenance of the revitalized park will fall under the responsibility of the Gori Municipality City Hall. Spanning 7.5 hectares, the park is currently listed under the City Hall's assets.
The revitalization project will entail the removal of damaged structures and malfunctioning attractions, the construction of a new fence, a reconstructed amphitheater, a revitalized artificial lake and connecting canals, a renovated autodrome for children, newly laid out bicycle paths, a restored open-air platform and cafe, rehabilitation of the autodrome, colonnades, monuments, and a bust. The park will also feature outdoor exercise facilities, playgrounds, and spaces for board games, pavilions, a cafe, a fenced-in small zoo, and spectators' tribunes.
Additionally, the park will have small pedestrian bridges, outdoor lighting, a pump track and skate park for extreme sports enthusiasts. It should be noted that the park holds the status of a cultural heritage monument and a tender for its rehabilitation was announced in 2020, with the selection of Award LLC through a re-announced tender. The facility is expected to be opened on June 1, coinciding with the children's inter-religious day.