Georgian Railway to Start Running from June 15 - Instructions for Passengers
According to the Georgian Railway,  to due the government's decree, the railway traffic will resume on June 15.
The company is ready to safely transport passengers and comply with regulations imposed by the health ministry, as for the railway.
The representatives of the Ministry of Health and Social Affairs inspected the train carriages today and explained that the Georgian Railway is strictly following all the regulations and is ready to resume the transportation of passengers.
The representatives of the railway explain that they were involved in the process of developing the recommendations for transportation during the pandemic.
"First of all, I would like to point out that during the quarantine period, the company fully complied with all the recommendations connected to Covid-19. Now we are preparing for the season. Together with the Ministry of Health, we have developed special travel instructions. Passengers have to go through a disinfectant barrier and disinfect their hands with a solution. Hand dispensers are already installed in all carriages.
It is important for passengers to be aware in advance that they must keep a social distance, and don't arrive at the station if they have even one symptom characteristic of the virus.
Passengers will not be allowed to drive without a face mask and they will not be allowed to remove it during the journey, ”said Nika Kacharava, head of the Georgian Railway Medical Service.