Georgian Mountain Tracking Agency and French Cluster Montagne Signed Memorandum
A memorandum of understanding was signed between the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development (MTA) and the French company Cluster Montagne to share an international experience.
The collaboration includes consulting on the development and promotion of mountain tourism, four-season resorts, and diversified and innovative products. As well as vocational training, marketing activities, promotion of mountain tourism, and implementation of joint projects.
The event was held within the framework of the visit of the Director of the Mountain Tracks Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development to France. Irakli Chirakadze paid a business visit to the French Mountain Planet exhibition at the invitation of the French company Cluster Montagne.
The exhibition is one of the largest forums in the world in the field of mountain tourism, where several hundreds of delegates from the mountain-skiing industry from around the world were present - namely, Finland, Spain, Italy, France, Switzerland, Austria, Slovakia, Canada, USA, Japan, and ski resorts, as well as international companies from other countries.
During the visit, the director of MT AT also visited three resorts in the French Alps: Al Doues, Des Alpes, and La Grave. Irakli Chirakadze was introduced to the potential of these resorts, development plans, operating and management specifics - in the future it will significantly help Georgian mountain resorts in the development of projects and diversified products.