Georgian Diplomatic Missions Invite Foreign Visitors to Spend Vacation in Georgia
Since the decision of Russian President to suspend flights in direction of Georgia, diplomatic missions of Georgia invite foreign guests to Georgia.
In order to promote the tourism potential of the country, the embassies have published video clips about Georgia in their social networks.
“As Summer has rolled on, we welcome you in Georgia! Over the next couple of months, we will be posting all sorts of information about travel, leisure, culture, wine and food to try out in Georgia. Come and Experience Georgia”, – Embassy of Georgia to the United States posted video clip with this text.
“We invite all our Danish friends to spend the summer vacation in Georgia” – writes Embassy of Georgia to the Kingdom of Denmark.
Russian President Vladimir Putin banned Russia’s airlines from flying to Georgia, a day after a Russian lawmaker Sergey Gavrilov’s visit to the country prompted violent clashes between protesters and police in Tbilisi on June 20.