Georgian Companies are Presenting Food and Beverages at Dubai's Gulfood 2023
With Enterprise Georgia’s support, 25 Georgian companies participate in the Gulfood 2023 exhibition - one of the World's Biggest Annual Food & Hospitality Shows.
The exhibition is traditionally held in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, and is visited by an average of 100,000 visitors annually. It is one of the largest and most important events in the food and beverage sector. Almost all types of product manufacturers can participate in Gulfood, except for the manufacturers of alcoholic beverages.
As a result of lengthy negotiations on the part of the agency, it became possible to increase the exhibition space for Georgia, which this year is 195 square meters. This led to an increase in the number of companies attending the exhibition.
The Georgian delegation is presented with various products. The companies mainly display nut or fruit products, natural vegetable and fruit juices, honey, laurel, dried fruit, tea goods, fresh lamb meat and various canned meat products.
In addition, with the support of the USAID Agriculture Program, the design of the Georgia Pavilion stand was developed. Moreover, the Georgian companies will hold B2B meetings with buyers selected by the international consultant.