Georgia to Add Nearly 300 New Hotels in Next Three Years
The National Tourism Administration has reported that 292 new hotels will be built across the country between 2023-2025, with the highest number of new accommodation facilities planned for Tbilisi, the capital city. The plan includes the construction of 65 new hotels in Tbilisi alone, which is expected to significantly increase the number of available rooms and beds for tourists.
In addition to Tbilisi, the regions of Samtskhe-Javakheti and Adjara will also see a significant increase in the number of new hotels, with 47 and 46 new accommodation facilities planned, respectively. However, some regions, such as Racha-Lechkhumi and Shida Kartli, will see a smaller number of new hotels constructed, with only five and six new accommodation facilities planned in these areas, respectively.
The completion of these new hotels is expected to add a total of 33,729 new beds to the Georgian tourism sector, with up to 17,000 new rooms being constructed. This is expected to boost the capacity of the tourism industry in the country, which has been growing rapidly in recent years. By increasing the number of available rooms and beds, the government hopes to attract even more tourists to Georgia and boost the economy.