Georgia Takes Part in the Largest International Exhibition of the Year Expo 2020 Dubai
Georgia, along with 191 countries around the world, is participating in the largest international exhibition of the year, Expo 2020 Dubai, which was postponed last year due to the Covid 19 pandemic.
The main theme of the exhibition is Connecting Minds, Creating the Future, which is divided into the following main themes: opportunity, mobility and sustainability.
The Georgian pavilion is located in the sustainable development section. Millions of visitors from different countries of the world will have the opportunity to get acquainted with the culture and heritage of Georgia, tourism, business and investment opportunities. Preparatory works for the opening of the Georgian pavilion presented at the expo are at the last stage. Georgian pavilion will be presented in four parts - winemaking; Georgian script, sustainable tourism, its connection with the natural landscape and historical monuments of Georgia, business opportunities.
Before entering the Georgian pavilion, guests will have the opportunity to see the stand of famous Georgians, who have been inspiring generations for many years, helping to empower women, promoting sports, science, education and music. The side façade of the pavilion will introduce visitors to the paintings of the world-renowned artist, Niko Pirosmani.
Upon entering the pavilion, visitors will have the opportunity to receive the services of an audio guide: to listen to brief information about the main destinations of the country and Georgia in general. This will be done via QR code.
The visitors can listen to the Georgian folk songs at the pavilion. Visual exhibits will also be on display, including an ancient pitcher (a clay vessel for storing wine), a copy of the UNESCO-recognized Svan tower, and a sculpture depicting the Georgian alphabet. Also photographs and illustrations will create a memorable experience, reviving the expectation of what miracles and wonders to feel. At the same time, the educational panels provide the context and history needed to understand this amazing visual material, which will further enhance the viewers' sense of connection to Georgia.
The winery section will present an ancient 6th century pitcher accompanied by lighthouses, which will display the historic statue of Tamada, winepress and table, as well as information on the history of Georgian wine, its installation, grape varieties and function of the cellar (traditional Georgian cellars).
Expo 2020 Dubai, which is the largest event in the world, will officially open today and will last for 6 months, including March 31, 2022. Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Irakli Nadareishvili will attend the opening event.