Georgia Received $ 1.2 Billion from International Travel in 2021
According to the Georgian National Tourism Administration, 2021 was marked by a rapid pace of recovery of international tourism in Georgia, both in terms of revenue and travel.
Georgia received $ 1,244,941,717 billion in international travel revenue in 2021. The dynamics of recovery from revenues from international tourism is moving at a faster pace every month compared to 2019 - in 2021, 38% of revenues will be restored. As for December, the recovery rate was 58%. Compared to 2020, revenue growth will exceed 130%.
In 2021, the number of international travelers in Georgia amounted to 1,881,271. The recovery rate is 20% compared to 2019 data. Compared to 2020, the number of international travelers increased by 7.7%.
According to the agency, in the 12 months of 2021, 1,577,463 international tourist visits took place in Georgia. Compared to 2019 data, 31% of tourist visits have been restored. Compared to 2020, the increase is 45.1%.
In 2021, the majority of international visitors' visits took place by air. In particular, 51% of visits were made through Georgia's international airports. The recovery was 48% compared to 2019.