Georgia Presented as a Partner Country at the Berlin International Fair
Georgia participates in one of the largest international tourism exhibitions in the world, ITB Berlin, as a partner country in the field of culture.
The Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Germany Levan Izoria and the Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia Mariam Kvrivishvili addressed the participants during the official opening of the online exhibition.
"I am pleased to welcome the participants of the world's leading travel exhibition and the most famous representatives of the sector. First of all, on behalf of my country, I would like to express my solidarity and strong support for Ukraine. Georgia is next to Ukraine. The Georgian people are providing humanitarian assistance to Ukraine and we are hosting Ukrainians in hotels and homes.
I think tourism has the greatest power to unite people and achieve peace. I would also like to congratulate you on International Women's Day, women play a very important role in the field of tourism all over the world. "Over the next three days, tourism professionals from both the public and private sectors will provide practical examples and important insights into the tangible and sustainable development of the tourism industry," Mariam Kvrivishvili said.
"I want to tell you that Georgia has achieved a lot in the field of tourism. The growth of tourism flows is a good example to see how a small country can develop the tourism industry. We are proud that Georgia is a cultural partner of ITB Berlin and I think today is a good time to say that our nations, peoples are united and it is a time of peace, innovation, and development. I am sure this year's exhibition will be successful, "Mariam Kvrivishvili said.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to Germany Levan Izoria spoke about the restoration of Georgian tourism.
"In the wake of the pandemic, Georgia was able to quickly restore both the aviation and tourism industries, and we received a large number of tourists. Today is International Women's Day and I would like to congratulate you all and wish you peace and happiness in this difficult time," Levan Izoria said.
The 2022 ITB Berlin exhibition showcases more than 10,000 companies from more than 60 countries and has access to 17 million tourism industries worldwide.
Georgia will be the host country in 2023 at the ITB Berlin exhibition in Berlin, Germany.