Georgia Participates in FITUR-2023 Joining 130 Countries
The National Tourism Administration participates in the FITUR-2023 international tourism exhibition in Spain.
Deputy Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili and head of the National Tourism Administration Maya Omiadze are attending the exhibition. Adjara Tourism and Resorts Department, Tbilisi City Hall, Imereti Destination Management Organization and 8 tourism companies are represented at the current exhibition in Madrid together with the National Tourism Administration.
Within the framework of the exhibition, in order to increase tourist flows from Spain to Georgia, meetings are held with representatives of international tourism companies, international media and communication agencies.
At FITUR-2023, visitors to Georgia's stand have the opportunity to watch video clips about the country's tourism potential and learn about tourism products.
More than 8,000 companies from more than 130 countries are represented at one of the largest tourism exhibitions in the world. FITUR-2023 is attended by more than 100 thousand visitors and business representatives.