Georgia Named as 'Tourist Destination of the Year at MATKA 2020 in Finland
On January 16, Georgia was named as the destination of the year at the largest international tourism exhibition-fair in the Nordic countries, Helsinki, Finland - MATKA 2020.
Importantly, the target market for the exhibition includes not only the Finnish tourism segment, but also the Nordic and Baltic countries.
The Georgian Tourism Administration has been actively participating in the exhibition for the third year. This year, 9 companies and organizations have been presented at the united presentation stand: Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara, Adjara-Tour Ltd, Georgia in Contact, Caucasus Travel, World Express, Georgian Travel Group, Voyage Tours, APG, Iberia Tours Plus.
It is noteworthy that the exhibition is attended by up to 80,000 visitors, and 22 500 tourism professionals from 86 countries participate in the event.
It should also be noted that the number of visitors from Finland increased by 17.7% compared to the same period of the previous year.