Georgia is a Host Country of World's Largest Tourism Fair ITB Berlin
“World’s largest tourism fair, which is regularly held in Berlin, has decided to make Georgia a host country in 2022”  – stated Giorgi Gakharia, Prime Minister of Georgia at an Executive Government Meeting today.
Head of Government of Georgia underlined that it is the greatest achievement, which will expose the country to over 180 participating nations under the international coverage of over 1 billion visitors.
“You may well be aware that tourism is one of the most significant driving forces for the development of our economy. Tourism is the fastest developing and growing sector in Georgia. Of course, it will be yet another step made forward towards making tourism a more successful and dynamic sector of the Georgian economy. Transmission impact is the highest in tourism and I am sure that each citizen of Georgia will feel the results of our participation in the global event through the increased inflow of visitors and our goal should be to make sure that every individual in every village knows that a tourist visiting Georgia is yet another evidence of our success” concluded the Prime Minister of Georgia.