GEL 50 million Infrastructure Projects Being Implemented in Algeti National Park
The first private international investment in the protected areas of Georgia - in Kvemo Kartli, in the "Dashbashi Canyon" unique tourist infrastructure is in an active phase.
According to the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture, within the project a 240-meter-long glass bridge will be located in Dashbashi Canyon, with accompanying ecotourism trails and a visitor center.
Hotels will be built in the vicinity of the protected areas and additional tourist infrastructure will be arranged.
The project with a record investment value will contribute to the development of tourism services in the Kvemo Kartli region and will have a positive impact on the environment, as well as the social and economic situation of the local population.
From 2012 to present, as a result of infrastructure projects implemented in Algeti National Park:
A modern standard visitor center was built to house the Protected Areas Administration Office, a conference hall, an exhibition space and a cafeteria.
Cognitive-amusement attraction "Ropes Park" was organized, which is divided into two age zones and includes various obstacles.