Founder of Bioli Searching For Co-Investor for the Wellness Institute
Tamaz Mchedlidze, the founder of the medical wellness resort "Bioli", also plans to develop the wellness industry in the field of education.
The businessman told Business Partner that in 2-3 years the country will have a wellness training institute where interested people will have the opportunity to do a master's degree. Wellness students will undergo internships at Bioli.
According to him, work is currently underway with various financial companies, including the company Ernst & young to prepare the concept.
"This will be a 2-year master's course for medical specialists. Currently the planning process is underway. The exact amount of investment is not known at this stage, although $ 100 million will be invested in the project at an early stage. Part of this will be Bioli and part will be foreign capital. I will also announce an international competition to select co-investors, ”said Mchedlidze.
According to him, negotiations are underway with universities to use their medical base to provide training for wellness therapists.
"Part of the institute will be located in Kojori, at the Bioli location, and the other part will be at a specific university," Mchedlidze said.
The goal of the company is to develop the wellness industry in Georgia and position the medical resort as a premium class on the world market.