Flyadeal Enters Georgian Market
Saudi Arabia's low-cost airline Flyadeal entered the Georgian market. The Saudi Arabian state company made the first direct flights from the capital Riyadh and Jeddah to Tbilisi with brand new Airbus A320neo aircraft.
In connection with the first inaugural flight, an official welcoming ceremony was held at Tbilisi International Airport, which was attended by representatives of the Georgia Airports Association, TAV Georgia, Civil Aviation Agency, and Flyadeal airline.
"We have quite positive expectations in terms of tourism. Another new airline has entered our market. Low-budget airline Flyadeal will make direct flights to Tbilisi from three cities of Saudi Arabia 9 times a week. We hope that Flyadeal will fly to other airports in Georgia soon.", noted the Deputy Director of United Airports of Georgia, Tamar Archuadze.