Dreamland Oasis Chakvi is Ready For The 2019 Beach Season
Hotel and apartments in one space – an offer by Dreamland Oasis Chakvi for local and foreign customers
Dreamland Oasis Chakvi – the first premium-class multifunctional leisure complex at the Black Sea – is ready for the 2019 beach season. Offering the largest recreational space among the local hotels, the complex also has a residential zone, meaning that it serves hotel guests and apartment owners alike. “In 2014 we decided to devise a concept which was unprecedented in Georgia at that time. Over an area of 10 hectares, we would create a complex which would include all the necessary infrastructure for holidaymakers to enjoy their vacation without leaving the hotel. This was the first project that would bring together a hotel and residential apartments in the same space. It was also unprecedented from administrational point of view. We began by studying examples from Croatia, Bulgaria and Spain, in order to learn from their experiences. We then adapted those experiences to our project, and now our hotel guests and apartment owners are living harmoniously in the same space,” stated Nikoloz Geguchadze, managing partner at Dreamland Oasis Chakvi.
Along with hotel services, the complex is offering holidaymakers one-bedroom, two-bedroom and studio apartments ranging between 33 m2 and 120 m2 in area. Each one of them is sold in turnkey state (fully ready for occupancy), and offers stunning views over the Black Sea, the city of Batumi and an eucalyptus forest. They also come with a private terrace and garden. Management of the complex can also take care of apartment rentals on request. Apartment prices depend on size, as well as seasonality and other factors.
Dreamland Oasis Chakvi is a leisure complex that was built on a 10 ha area at a cost of 70 million USD. Nino Buzhgulashvili, Executive Director for Real Estate at Dreamland Oasis Chakvi, spoke to PROPERTY GEORGIA's managing partner Lika Kardava, host of real estate rubric at BMG Business Morning, about the facilities at the complex, which include children’s entertainment zones, swimming pools, an aqua park, a 500 m private beach, as well as bars and restaurants. The territory has a 24-hour security protection.
“We are constantly developing our infrastructure. Each plant has been acquired from the Batumi Botanical Garden, in order to ensure that this complex is true to its name and represents an oasis in the region. We have specially designed programmes both for passive and active forms of leisure. We are adding the services of a kindergarten where children can enjoy educational activities, allowing their parents to fully relax, sunbathe or visit our bars and restaurants with their diverse menus,” Ms Buzhgulashvili stated.
Although the oasis has been created, only two stages of the project have been completed so far. Development of the territory continues, and its total investment value is set to reach 94 million USD by 2023. The management of the complex plans to install additional swimming pool and develop the aparthotel element, which will appeal both to local customers and foreign nationals.