Director of ITB Berlin: I'm Sure there will be Great Increase in Tourist Flows in Georgia
The international community will get to know Georgia's greatest tourism potential even closer - in 2023, Georgia will be presented as a host country at the ITB Berlin International Tourism Fair and will help travelers discover new tourist destinations.
According to them, many direct flights are performed at Georgian airports, both from Europe and Asia. At the same time, many foreign airlines operate in the Georgian aviation market, including Wizz Air, one of the leading low-cost airlines in Europe, which operates from Kutaisi International Airport at a frequency of about 50 per week.
Levan Davitashvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, David Rutz, Exhibition Director of ITB Berlin, and Medea Janiashvili, Acting Head of the National Tourism Administration, signed a memorandum of cooperation on one of the largest international exhibitions in the field of tourism.
"Georgia is unique in the world by nature, it is a country that is very well known, but its mysterious world is still undiscovered. That is why Georgia was chosen and I think Georgia will create a big picture at the Berlin exhibition next year, which will be placed on the world stage.
We see the greatest tourism potential in Georgia. After the COVID-pandemic, travelers want to discover new tourist destinations, especially in Eastern Europe, as they have already been to Italy, France, and the Scandinavian countries. Therefore, they prefer to travel to new places. Air connections are very important and I am very glad that direct flights from the new airport in Kutaisi are being completed. I'm sure there will be a big increase in tourist flows because in the last 20 years all the host countries of the Berlin exhibition have seen a significant increase in tourists over the next 5 years," said David Ruetz, ITB Berlin Exhibition Director.
As it is known, ITB Berlin representatives, German travel companies, and representatives of the press are hosted by the National Tourism Administration in Georgia. During the visit to Georgia, representatives of German business and media will meet with members of the Georgian tourism sector. It should be noted that ITB Berlin is holding a B2B event abroad for the first time in Georgia. A round table discussion will be held between German tour operators and Georgian colleagues.