Developing the Master Plan for Batumi International Airport Begins
The long-term development plan for Batumi International Airport has already begun alongside Tbilisi International Airport.
In the process of developing the general plan for the development of both Tbilisi and Batumi international airports, TAV Georgia, the managing company of Tbilisi and Batumi international airports, cooperates with an authoritative international expert company in the field of aviation - ADP Ingénierie (ADPI), which is one of the leaders in airport planning in Europe, the Middle East and Central Asia. It is one of the leading expert and consulting companies.
ADPI representatives are in Batumi and are familiarizing themselves with the airport's infrastructure, as well as holding meetings with local government representatives.
Work on the development plan of Tbilisi International Airport will be completed at the end of 2022, and on the development plan of Batumi International Airport - in January 2023, both documents will be handed over to the state.