CENTRUM AIR to Operate Charter Flights between Tashkent and Tbilisi
CENTRUM AIR, another Uzbek airline, is set to begin operating direct charter flights on the Tashkent-Tbilisi route starting from May 13, with one frequency per week, during the summer navigation season of 2023. This move is expected to enhance the connectivity between the two countries and provide more travel options for passengers.
Currently, regular flights between the capitals of Uzbekistan and Georgia are operated by Uzbekistan Airlines, which operates three flights per week on the Tashkent-Tbilisi-Tashkent route. With the addition of CENTRUM AIR's charter flights, passengers will have more flexibility in choosing their preferred airline and flight schedule.
The decision to introduce direct charter flights between Tashkent and Tbilisi reflects the increasing demand for travel between the two countries, driven by growing economic and tourism ties. Georgia has become a popular tourist destination for Uzbek travelers, thanks to its rich cultural heritage, natural beauty, and hospitable people. On the other hand, Uzbekistan offers Georgian travelers an opportunity to explore its ancient Silk Road cities, stunning landscapes, and rich culinary traditions.
CENTRUM AIR's entry into the Tashkent-Tbilisi route is expected to intensify the competition in the aviation market, leading to lower fares and better services for passengers. With the growing connectivity between the two countries, the potential for increased trade and investment is also expected to rise.
In conclusion, the addition of CENTRUM AIR's charter flights on the Tashkent-Tbilisi route is a positive development for the aviation industry in both countries, which will provide more options for travelers and foster economic and cultural exchanges between Georgia and Uzbekistan.