Bologna, Cologne – Wizz Air to Add 2 New Directions from Kutaisi International Airport
Wizz Air low-cost airline will add two new directions from Kutaisi International Airport – Bologna, Italy and Cologne, Germany.
Flights to Bologna will be performed twice a week starting November 2019, Tuesdays and Saturdays, whilst flights to Cologne will be fulfilled from Kutaisi International Airport starting July 1, 2020. Tickets for both directions will be sold starting August 23.
At the same time, instead of previously announced December 2020, Wizz Air will launch flights to Nice from Kutaisi on December 12, 2019. The flights will be performed twice a week, Thursdays and Sundays.
The airline also plans to increase frequencies to Milan and flights will be performed four times a week (Mondays, Wednesdays, Thursdays and Fridays).
Wizz Air launched operation in Georgia in 2012. The airline is a leader on Georgian air market in terms of passenger transportation.
On September 10 Wizz Air will deploy its third airplane at Kutaisi International Airport to perform flights to Brussels, Copenhagen, Basel, Eindhoven, Tallinn and Bar.