BLOOMBERG: Tbilisi - A Capital That Bridges Cultures, People and History
Bloomberg has published an extensive article about Tbilisi and Batumi tourist places - the article is part of the marketing campaign of the National Tourism Administration.
''Georgia—especially its capital, Tbilisi—has been transformed in the 21st century. Daring new architecture and dynamic electronica and fashion scenes have positioned Georgia as a modern creative destination,''- writes Bloomberg. In the article, the reader will get acquainted with the views of Georgian artists, designers, and photographers about life in Tbilisi.
The article talks about the trend of increasing the number of international travelers in Georgia and the dynamics of tourism recovery. Bloomberg particularly focuses on the increased number of tourists after the pandemic.
''Before the pandemic, footfall across the Bridge of Peace grew steadily. Tourist numbers in Georgia leapt by 66% between 2013 and 2018, and the annual number of international travelers reached 9.3 million pre-pandemic; Georgia’s population is a mere 3.7 million. The trend looks set continue, with Georgia welcoming 4 million visitors in the first nine months of 2022—a 199% increase on the same period in 2021. Now, the bridge continues to welcome people looking to experience a cultural intersection unlike any other in Europe,'' reads the article.
Bloomberg talks about Georgia as the most interesting fashion direction in the world and cites Demna Gvasalia born in Sukhumi as an example.
''Tbilisi has become a fashionable destination in more ways than one, and in 2017, the influential Fashionista blog declared Georgia “the world’s most exciting fashion destination.” The excitement began with a designer wanting to subvert and disrupt the fashion business. Demna Gvasalia, born in the Georgian city of Sokhumi, started his Vetements collective in 2014, bridging the worlds of the street and the catwalk. The fashion industry evidently liked being subverted: He was named LVMH’s Young Fashion Designer of the Year in 2015, then became creative director of Balenciaga,''- writes the author of the article.
As part of the marketing campaign of the National Tourism Administration, Bloomberg is preparing two videos and three articles about the tourism potential of Georgia.