Bidding for Rehabilitation of Bakhmaro Recreational Park Begins
The Municipal Development Fund (MDF) of the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia is carrying on the arrangement of tourist infrastructure countrywide.
The MDF has announced bidding on rehabilitation works for the recreational park in Chokhatauri Municipality Village Bakhmaro and Town Ozurgeti Triangular Square.
The estimated purchase price of Bakhmaro park is 1,373,777 GEL. Applications for the tender will start on July 22 and end on July 27.
Under the project, the following infrastructural facilities will be arranged in Bakhmaro Park and Ozurgeti Square: footpaths, amphitheater, children’s and sports zones, pavilions, benches, potable water fountains, litter bins, lampposts, the park area will be landscaped and divided into various purpose zones fully adapted to the needs of disabled people. The construction site is located in the central part of the small town of Bakhmaro, with a total area of about 13,805.00 sq.m.
Apart from Bakhmaro Park and Ozurgeti Triangular Square rehabilitation projects, before year-end the MDF is planning to announce biddings for rehabilitation of the Central Park in Bakuriani, construction of Zviad Gamsakhurdia Library in Zugdidi and second stage urban regeneration works for Mestia Laghami Neighborhood, Telavi, Velistsikhe, Abastumani and Bakuriani.