Batumi at World Travel Awards
Batumi is nominated as the “Europe’s Leading Emerging Tourism Destination 2019” by the “World Travel Awards” among Sofia (Bulgaria), Matera (Italy), Baku (Azerbaijan), Ljubljana (Slovenia), Derry (Northern Ireland), Kutna Hora (Czech Republic) and Mostar (Bosnia and Herzegovina).
World Travel Awards was established in 1993 to acknowledge, to reward and celebrate excellence across all key sectors of the travel, tourism and hospitality industries. Today, the World Travel Awards brand is recognised globally as the ultimate hallmark of industry excellence. Its annual programme is renowned as the most prestigious and comprehensive in the global industry. Each year World Travel Awards covers the globe with its Grand Tour – a series of regional gala ceremonies to recognise excellence within each continent, culminating in a Grand Final at the end of the year.
World Travel Awards gala ceremonies are regarded as milestone events in the industry calendar, attended by the industry’s key decision makers and figureheads, as well as a key trade and consumer media. The programme, its winners and its sponsors are represented globally on social media, with fresh daily content on multiple platforms.
Each regional category comprises over 100 nominations and more than 1000 nominees are competing for being “Leading Destination”, “Leading Inflight Magazine”, “Leading Festival and Event Destination”, “Leading Business Hotel” and etc.
The voting lasts up to the 28th of April. After getting registered at the, visit the VOTE section, choose the category of EUROPE, search for #44 for the nomination of “Europe’s Leading Emerging Tourism Destination 2019” and submit your vote.
The winner will be announced on the 8th of June in Madeira, Portugal.
“Participation in such a wide scale and trustworthy event as the WORLD TRAVEL AWARDS is very important not only in the region but also on the national level too. This is the possibility of meeting and being presented to the world’s leading companies and destinations.
The Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara conducts efficient marketing activities for 16 target countries, including BBC, CNN, EURONEWS, DEUTSCHE WELLE and etc. and permanently advertises the tourism potential of Batumi and its products on the leading online platforms.
By the decision of the government of Georgia, tourism is one of the principal priorities of our country and therefore, the governmental establishments are actively involved in the international stimulation and development of tourism, having the opportunities to mark Batumi and Georgia on the world map of tourism.
“World Travel Awards” is the best example of such an opportunity. This objective and authoritative awards and victory will be the greatest stimuli for the tourism sector and Batumi overall. We are all looking forward to June when the winner will be announced” says Mr. Sulkhan Glonti, the Chairman of the Department of Tourism and Resorts of Adjara A.R.