Ambrolauri Airport Celebrates its 4-year Anniversary
Ambrolauri Airport is 4 years old today. The first flight was launched from Natakhtari to Ratcha on January 14th, 2017. From the day of opening, Ambrolauri airport already served more than 6,100 passengers.
After building the airport in Ambrolauri in 2017, the 4-hour-long Tbilisi-Ambrolauri journey was reduced to 35 minutes. Therefore, Ratcha became more available for both local and international tourists.
As Tamar Archuadze, the director of United Airports of Georgia, declared, Ambrolauri airport is significant for the regions of Ratcha-Letchkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti, especially for the local tourism sector.
"Ambrolauri airport increased economic activity in Ratcha. New hotels, guest houses appeared, and therefore, new workplaces were created, which developed tourism in the region. Currently, the airport employs 55 people. I want to congratulate each of them this day and I want to thank them for their tireless work during the pandemic.", noted Tamar Archuadze.