Adaptation to COVID Regulations – Trainings for 600 Tbilisi-based Hotels
A total of 600 Tbilisi-based hotels will be trained to get adapted to the COVID-10 regulations.
The National Tourism Agency of Georgia and the Labor Inspection Administration will hold the training in the protection of labor safety regulations and resolving the pandemic challenges. As noted by Medea Janiashvili, acting head of the National Tourism Administration, about 600 hotel managers will attend the training course.
“Labor safety issues are of crucial importance amid the pandemic. Together with the sector representatives, we continue active training programs free of charge. This program comprises both general safety issues and protection of regulations, as well as specific directions in labor safety issues. Training will be held in both digital and real format. We plan to actively collaborate with the private sector, determine future trends and select relevant topics”, Janiashvili said.
Training is to instruct hotel managers on how to protect labor safety and COVID-19 preventive measures, Janiashvili said. Training will be held in Tbilisi, Kutaisi and Batumi from April 1 to April 30.