5 Million GEL Invested in Ureki Boulevard Reconstruction Works
This year Ureki will meet the tourist season without renewed infrastructure. The tender, which envisages the reconstruction of the boulevard and rehabilitation of the central road, was completed several days ago.Head of the Ozurgeti City Hall Infrastructure Service Tamaz Lomjaria told, the winner of the tender company has about a year to spend the infrastructure work.
According to Lomjaria, the ongoing works will create some inconvenience, but the locations will be selected, where the vacationers will not interact with that.
Within the framework of the project, which will be funded by the Municipal Development Fund, boulevard will be reconstructed, bicyle trail will be arranged, as well as toilets, resting spaces and showers. Lights are planned to be changed and roads to boulevard built.
As Tamaz Lomjaria states, several 2-3-storey hotel is being constructed in Ureki during this year's tourist season and the resort does not have multi-million investment projects.
''irrelevant infrastructure does not support the implementation of large investments," Lomjaria says.
Tourist season in Ureki will be opened on June 15.