10 km Road to be Arranged to Access Lake Tobavarchkhili in Samegrelo
Rehabilitation of Lake Tobavarchkhili access motor road is planned.  In accordance with the Order of Government of Georgia, the Municipal Development Fund of the Ministry of Regional Development of Georgia is to undertake project implementation activities.
Chkhorotsku Municipality addressed the Municipal Development Fund with a road arrangement request. The project provides for arrangement of the Lake Tobavarchkhili access motor road, which is in a poor condition; its length averages 10 km, with a pavement width of 6.5 m. Works to be implemented under the named project include arrangement of earth pavement and metal guard timbers
In addition, under the above-referred project, the Municipal Development Fund is to procure the construction works impact evaluation document for the works to be executed in Emerald Network of Georgia -  Samegrelo 2 area.
Cost of construction works averages GEL 13 mln.  Out of this amount, works to the estimated cost of GEL 4 mln will be completed in course of current year.
The project to be completed within a 14-month period will foster tourism development.