Winners Announced for the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency's Regional Grant Program in Adjara
The Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency has declared the winners of its regional grant program "Innovation Grants up to GEL 25,000 for Regions" in Adjara.
The selected startups underwent a comprehensive training program that covered market research, strategies for market entry, scaling, and pitch presentations, culminating in their project presentations to a select commission.
The announcement event was attended by notable figures, including Batumi Mayor Archil Chikovani and Adjara's Deputy Minister of Finance and Economy, Giorgi Surmanidze.
The regional grant program aims to foster the growth of the local innovative and technological ecosystem across the regions of Georgia, empowering local entrepreneurs to bring their groundbreaking ideas to life and contribute to the nation's economic development.