The Final Phase of the ₾150,000 Co-Financing Grant Program Begins
Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency's 150,000 GEL co-financing grants program has entered its final phase. Over three days, finalist startups will present their projects to an investment committee. The jury comprises high-level international venture investors:
• Marvin Liao - Investor, Mentor, and Advisor; Partner at Gamegroove Capital.
• Zaza Pachulia - Entrepreneur, Investor, Founder of Zaza Pachulia's Basketball Academy, Liaison for Business and Basketball at Golden State Warriors (NBA), Member of Marshall Goldsmith 100 Coaches, CROSTY Partner and Advisor.
• Ayush Pumbra - Entrepreneur with twenty years of experience in product creation and problem solving; CEO and Co-Founder of Nectar, Co-Founder and Senior Vice President of; Investor in over a hundred startups.
• Bill Reichert - Over 20 years of experience as an Investor, Entrepreneur, Venture Capitalist, Mentor, Speaker, Advisor, and Lecturer.
• Hila Ovil-Brenner - Partner at Arieli Capital, Former Managing Director of Techstars Tel Aviv Accelerator, Board Member of Think Future Technologies; Experienced Investor, Entrepreneur, and Startup Mentor.
The winners will be announced on June 1, 2024. Successful startups will have the opportunity to advance their companies and bring their products to the global market.
Among the finalists, the organization "Кеа Кавкациа" will identify selected startups to receive monetary awards and non-financial benefits, including business consultations and mentoring sessions.
The Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency announced the 150,000 GEL co-financing grant program for the twelfth time on February 14, 2024. A total of 215 startups have been funded across eleven rounds of the program.
The aim of the program is to develop innovative products and services with international potential in Georgia, promote their commercialization, and stimulate the creation of innovative enterprises.