Tbilisi to Host Angel Investors from Estonia, Lithuania and Latvia
On June 23-24, Tbilisi will host Angel Investors from Estonia, Lithuania, and Latvia.
As Tbilisi City Hall reports, the objective of this event is to develop the culture of Angel Investors in Georgia and attract additional investment opportunities for Georgian startups. As part of the event, investors from Latvian Business Angel Network, Lithuanian Business Angel Network, and Estonian Business Angels Network will arrive in the country “The so-called Pitch Day represents an important part of the program – introduction of short presentations, where the domestic technology companies selected in advance will have the opportunity to introduce their investment projects to foreign and Georgian investors on June 24. Interested startups are welcome to get registered on the following web address through June 15.
Selected companies must introduce their projects within 5 minutes. The networking session will be held after the event. Selected companies will attend training before Pitch Day. The project is organized by Tbilisi City Hall and the AXEL network of Angel Investors. The event is supported by Startup Bureau and TBC Business”, Tbilisi City Hall’s statement reads.