Tbilisi City Hall to Finance Social Entrepreneurship Projects for Young People
Tbilisi City Hall is launching a program to finance social entrepreneurship projects.
As the Mayor of Tbilisi stated at the meeting of the government of the capital, within the framework of the program, projects with the social mission will be financed, as well as the creation of products and services, the implementation of which will employ young people and they will be the main users.
According to him, projects with a social mission will be funded for the creation and development of small enterprises, laboratories, creative studios, workshops, hostels, cafes, training, and entertainment and recreation centers. Within one project, the maximum funding limit is 30,000 GEL.
"We are launching a program for financing youth social entrepreneurship projects, which provides financial support to social enterprises based in the form of non-profit, non-commercial legal entities, and the implementation of projects that will have a social and economic purpose," said Kakha Kaladze.
According to him, the project application form will be posted on the official website of the City Hall from March 10, and applications will be accepted at the City Hall, as well as electronically through the website -, until March 30.
"Within the project. It is possible to finance equipment, machinery, other material, and technical means and materials, as well as various services and operating costs required for the project. In order to inform the interested persons and organizations, the Municipal Service of Culture, Education, Sports, and Youth Affairs will hold a presentation before receiving the applications, ”said Kakha Kaladze.