Startup Drive - Acceleration Program for Automotive Innovation Startups
The company Future Laboratory has launched a large-scale project in the field of transportation to support the development of startups.
Startup Drive - this is the name of the acceleration program, which will unite startups working on automotive innovations and give them a chance to turn their idea into a real business.
Teams with innovative ideas within the project will have the opportunity to participate in a 3-month acceleration program. To do this, it is important that they have a desire to develop projects in the areas of smart and environmentally friendly transport, transport safety, transportation, utility transport, drones and the like.
"Automotive direction is new for the startup acceleration project, but this field is quite innovative. There are many startups operating in the country in this regard and I hope the interest will be high. This project is a chance for startups to turn their idea into reality and start a dream business, "- said Irakli Kashibadze at Business Morning.
As part of the acceleration, startups selected in the first phase will receive a $ 5,000 investment to build a prototype. The prize fund for the winning startups is GEL 200,000. Registration for the project has already started and will end on January 30.
Under the program, startups will be able to use the infrastructure of the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency "Fablab", as well as have the opportunity to communicate with the specialists of the "Tegeta Group" and access to certain technical and measuring equipment.