STACK Named One of the Favorite Startups by TechCrunch
STACK is a startup company well known to our readers, which created the first Georgian smart browser and gave many international customers the opportunity to gain a completely new experience.
STACK has hundreds of thousands of users. It is available for both MacOS and Windows operating systems. The browser is adapted to Georgian language as well. It receives information about all web applications in one space, which greatly simplifies the workflow. Flexibility, speed and compatibility with a variety of applications are its main features. The startup has already achieved great success at many international technology conferences and competitions. Among them, it became a finalist in the first stream of 500 Startups. STACK's awareness and recognition has long transcended the country. Proof of this is the well-known American technology and startup-themed media platform - TechCrunch named STACK as one of the favorite startups, which opens a new arena of popularity and success for the company. Giorgi Laliashvili, its co-founder, explains at Entrepreneur what this recognition means and what else STACK is preparing for us in the near future:
"We have completed the acceleration in the global program of 500 Startups. At the final event of the program, where 30 startups including us were presented, TechCrunch mentioned us as a distinctive startup in its article.
This event and the tech-crunch article have two special benefits for us: 1) Regular coverage of steaks by such well-known media increases our awareness and credibility among consumers. 2) Attracts the attention of international investment funds, as a result of which we have already made up to 30 introductory calls to new investors and renewed relations with more than 80. We have a lot of challenges - we develop the product, we create systems that work independently of us, bring in customers and teach them how to use the product. "
One of the current major challenges for the startup company remains the expansion of the technical team so that the company can move even faster to new stages of development. STACK is looking for experienced programmers and developers to develop new products quickly. 500 Startups, which promoted the company, entered Georgia in partnership with the Agency for Innovation and Technology and the Bank of Georgia. The main goal of the program is to strengthen the Georgian startup ecosystem and scale the companies in the global market.