Skincare Startup Wewell Attracted Investment from Zero Gravity Capital
Wewell, a startup that has a Georgian co-founder and head Guram Jobava, has attracted several hundreds of thousands of euros of investment from Zero Gravity Capital in the pre-seed round.
Wewell is a data-driven personalized assistant and mobile application that uses artificial intelligence to enable consumers to easily find the right cosmetics or personal care products for their skin – without any specific education or knowledge of chemical ingredients. Wewell takes into account the user's skin condition (wrinkles, pigmentation, etc.) and helps them find the appropriate cosmetics.
The startup currently operates in the Czech and Slovak markets, and in the near future, the team plans to enter the markets of other European countries. At this stage, the company successfully serves thousands of customers without any marketing activities.
"When it comes to cosmetics and personal care products, we think we're not that advanced. It might sound cliché, but it's very difficult to find the exact product that suits our skin type. Although technology has advanced a lot in the last decade, it didn't impact skincare that much. The process of choosing cosmetics is still like an experiment, our cabinets and rooms are full of products that just don't suit our skin's needs.
We are currently 8 people in the team, and very soon we will inform you about the news that will change the experience of buying and using personal care products of the customer", - notes the Wewell team.
"From the very first day, Zero Gravity Capital understood our mission and the vision of the next years. That is why, along with harmonious cooperation with investors, when the investor actively helps us to form our vision, it is easier for us to reach our goals", - says Guram Jobava, co-founder and CEO of Wewell.