Samtskhe-Javakheti Announces Winners of the "Innovation Grants up to ₾25,000 for Regions" Program
The Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency recently unveiled the winning projects for its "Innovation Grants up to ₾25,000 for Regions" program in the Samtskhe-Javakheti region.
Highlighted Projects Include:
• Box of Fairy Tales "Light": This initiative aims to develop a smart lamp designed to narrate fairy tales to children. By doing so, the project not only fosters children's development and well-being but also aims to reduce their reliance on digital gadgets.
• Smart Flow: This innovation provides farmers with an automatic and remotely controlled irrigation management system, complete with a user-friendly application.
• MOUSE FOR TONGUE: Specifically crafted for individuals with disabilities, this invention uses electronic components to allow users to control digital interfaces and move cursors using only their tongues.
The regional grant program's objective is to bolster the local innovation and technology ecosystem across Georgian regions. It encourages the development and commercialization of innovative products, services, technologies, and processes, aiming to cultivate and support burgeoning technological startups.
Other regions, including Adjara, Imereti, Guria, Samegrelo, Svaneti, and Racha-Lechkhumi, have already recognized their grant winners. From September 4, both individuals and registered entities in Samtskhe-Javakheti, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, and Shida Kartli were eligible to submit their applications via the official portal,
A specialized commission, comprising experts from relevant fields, assessed the grant proposals. Selected startups were then required to present their market research, entry strategy, scaling plan, and pitching sessions to the commission. The maximum grant amount was capped at 25,000 GEL.