Sa-Da Launches Digitized Grave Care Service in Kakheti from Autumn
The startup Sa-Da plans to digitize the simplified grave cleaning service in Kakheti from autumn. Sa-Da will introduce the service throughout the country in about a year.
The startup received a 30,000 GEL grant from the Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA). The startup was founded by three friends, Mariam Osiashvili, Natia Saakashvili and Pikria Maisuradze.
According to Mariam Osiashvili, a digital web portal will be developed in the next two months for people who want to have the graves of their loved ones maintained continuously, although they are unable to do this because of a lack of time, age, or distance.
According to he, the company is planning to invest about 100,000 GEL for the complete coverage of Kakheti, as a result, the company intends to often participate in various grant competitions.
One-time and multi-use packages will be sold as part of the service, the rates of which are being calculated now.
"As a result of market research, we determined that there is no such service in Georgia. That's why we decided to start it and made a bold statement that we want to cover all of Georgia. Through the website, the interested person will be able to purchase the desired package and have family cemeteries in a constantly maintained state. We will offer customers both light and deep cleaning,'' said Mariam Osiashvili at Business Partner.