Renowned Georgian Investor, Levan Shalamberidze, to Speak at Startup Grind on Fintech's Impact in Developing Economies
The Bank of Georgia continues to champion the growth of financial technologies by supporting impactful events within the industry. On April 6, Startup Grind will welcome one of Georgia's most successful investors, Levan Shalamberidze, to share his expertise with the audience in the Republic.
With 15 years of experience working at an international financial corporation, Shalamberidze has made a significant impact on developing economies by investing over $1 billion in fintech ventures. His primary focus has been on fintech, but he has also been a trailblazer in the realm of insurance technologies.
At the event, Shalamberidze will discuss a range of topics including insights from his billion-dollar fintech negotiations in the context of developing countries, the role of fintech in the Georgian economy, and market opportunities and prospects. The conversation promises to be invaluable for entrepreneurs, investors, and fintech enthusiasts alike.
Giorgi Kintsurashvili, Head of the Digital Banking Ecosystem Service at the Bank of Georgia, emphasized the importance of the event: "As a private financial institution, the Bank of Georgia is committed to fostering the growth of the fintech community and consistently supports engaging events. Our goal is to further develop the fintech industry and inspire young people to establish new companies and excel in their work. Attendees of the event will gain insights into the challenges of attracting investment, as well as the visions and values of investors."
Tbilisi has hosted a number of esteemed venture capital investors over the years, including Bill Reichert, Marvin Liao, and Shil Mohton, as part of Startup Grind initiatives. The upcoming event will be conducted in English, and interested individuals can register via the following link:
The Bank of Georgia is proud to partner with Nexia TA,, MediaLab, and to bring this enlightening event to the community.