PHARAO Wins U.S. Government-Supported Competition
In a groundbreaking achievement, Pharao, a Georgian information technology company, won the U.S. Government-supported startup competition in Georgia, earning a trip to the United States. This innovative idea on digitization impressed judges and catapulted Pharao to the top of the competition.
As part of the prize, Cleveland State University played host to the company's representatives and connected them with relevant professors and investors in the field. The competition was part of the U.S. Government's University Research Program, which aims to help Georgian universities enhance their knowledge, skills and capabilities.
Pharao's success story is a testament to the program's effectiveness, as it demonstrates the power of investing in university research and supporting emerging start-ups. The program is a joint initiative between the U.S. Government and Cleveland and Ilia State Universities, reflecting a collaborative effort to spur innovation and foster knowledge-sharing.
Through this competition and others like it, the U.S. Government is committed to advancing the capabilities of Georgian universities and entrepreneurs, empowering them to compete and succeed on the global stage. As Pharao's achievement shows, the benefits of this program extend far beyond academic and entrepreneurial circles, creating positive change and inspiring a new era of innovation and progress.