Payze Co-Founder: We are Meeting with Such Investors that We Could not Dream of 5 Years ago
Payze startup is visiting Silicon Valley as part of the 500 Startups program. “When thinking of Georgia, we always set great plans.Then, we arrive here and everything seems too tiny and we ask ourselves: are these plans as big and great as we have supposed? Maybe we can strive for anything bigger and greater?” Payze co-founder Gega Tsurtsumia said, who, currently, together with other members of the startup, is visiting San Francisco to attract substantial financial capital from Silicon Valley’s major investors.
Together with 3 Georgian startups, Payze has won the 500 Startups program and now they are visiting Silicon Valley to meet with global investors. As reported, the 500 Startups program is one of the most advanced steps for Georgia’s start ecosystem. Today, startups from Georgia, Eastern Europe, Post-Soviet space, and other developing economies have easier access to capital than 5 and 10 years ago. Now we are meeting with such investors that we could not dream of 5 years ago, Gega Tsurtsumia said.