Optio.Ai - First Georgian Fintech Startup to receive ISO Certification
Most recently, Optio.AI became the first Georgian Fintech startup to introduce an information security management system and obtain ISO / IEC27001: 2017 certification from one of the world recognized and most trusted German certification bodies - TÜV SÜD Management Service GmbH.
"Banks use our products, where information security is of paramount importance, therefore ISO 27001 certification was of fundamental importance for Optio.Ai. On the one hand, we were able to organize the company's technological and business processes in such a way that our information resources are maximally protected, and on the other hand, we received confirmation of this fact from TÜV SÜD Management Service GmbH," - said Shota Giorgobiani, co-founder and CEO of Optio.AI Director.
According to Optio.AI, the ISO certification process consisted of several stages and in addition to the Optio.Ai working group, companies, which provides startup information security outsourcing, as well as the official representative office of TUV SUD in Georgia were involved in this process. In total the whole process lasted about a year.
The startup offers two key products to its customers: a sales growth and automation platform using artificial intelligence - Optio Insight and virtual automated customer service assistants, the same chatbots - Optio Conversation. It is noteworthy that the demand in both directions is growing, which has a positive impact on the potential of startup development.