New Techno Park Opens in Batumi
On October 28 Georgian Economy Minister Natia Turnava and Adjara Government Chairman Tornike Rizhvadze opened a new technopark of the Georgian Innovation and Technology Agency (GITA).
The opening ceremony was attended by GITA director Avtandil Kasradze and Deputy Economy Minister Irakli Nadareishvili. The project was implemented with the financial support of the Adjara Autonomous Republic and the World Bank (WB). The Batumi Techno Park comprises a cutting-edge universal laboratory for industrial innovations. Highly-qualified specialists will assist interested persons in modeling and prototyping. As noted by Economy Minister Natia Turnava, Batumi Techno Park will serve both local and visitor young people, who plan to deepen knowledge in innovations and technologies and become more competitive.
“In general, our Government prioritizes the education field and spends essential resources on educational projects. Innovations and Technologies, IT development, programming, startups represent a separate field that we assist with special care. Our Government has recently granted tax preferences to IT companies with the status of an international company. As a result, major IT companies are coming to Georgia to employ our talented and creative citizens. Thus, it is very important to open similar technoparks in Georgia.
This is the new center to receive knowledge in innovative technologies”, Natia Turnava noted. The new Techno Park combines a training center, a common working space for startups and freelancers. The space provides all conditions for developing startups.