Levan Meskhishvili to Lead Startup Büro
Levan Meskhishvili will take the helm of Startup Büro in March 2024. This organization is pivotal in fostering and enhancing the startup ecosystem in Georgia, aiming to develop portfolio projects and broaden the horizon for both Georgian and international startups.
"Every step we take is aimed at reinforcing the Georgian startup ecosystem and providing burgeoning industries with the tools for knowledge expansion and experience sharing. At Startup Büro, we're committed to leveraging Georgia's resources and, through strategic collaborations, contribute significantly to transforming the region into a technological hub," stated Levan Meskhishvili.
The initiative seeks to engage both the private and public sectors in ongoing development efforts crucial for the growth of Georgia’s economy and business landscape.
To date, Startup Büro has orchestrated over 200 events, including prominent gatherings like Fuckup Nights Tbilisi, ProductTank Tbilisi, World Product Day, PechaKucha Nights Tbilisi, Techstars Startup Week Georgia, Future Agro Challenge Georgia, the Business Bootcamp, NASA Space Apps Challenge, Global Game Jam Georgia, Tbilisi Startup Day, among others.
The programs and networking facilitated by Startup Büro offer invaluable non-formal educational opportunities and inspiration, igniting new ideas among aspiring entrepreneurs and integrating stakeholders into the entrepreneurial ecosystem.