Judges Revealed Startup World Cup Winners
On July 30, Georgia hosted the Startup World Cup regional event. 10 startups from 7 countries were included in the final of the event, including 4 Georgian startups. Through a high-ranking international jury evaluation, the winning startups were identified.
Georgian startup Phubber took third place in the Startup World Cup regional competition, Izibac from Romania took second place, and Ukrainian startup Bicovery took first place, which will travel to California for the world finals and fight for the main prize of $ 1,000,000. Until then, the startup will have the opportunity to win $ 500,000 in the European final.
The event was hosted by Startup Connect in Georgia together with the Innovation and Technology Agency and TBC Bank's Startuper program.
In addition to the startup competition, the audience attending the event had the opportunity to listen to successful international speakers, attend a virtual exhibition. In addition, participants had the opportunity to meet with leading investors using a virtual platform.
The event was held with the support of Adjarabet and Silknet. Recall that Startup World Cup is the largest conference and competition for startups in the world, founded by Pegasus Tech Ventures.